Privacy Policy & Cookie Statement

We are Tabor House Trust Company Ltd, a company incorporated in Ireland. Our company number is [insert registered company number] and our registered address is Tabor House, Dillonstown, Trim Road, Navan, Co Meath, C15K850

 

(“Tabor House Trust Company Ltd” / “we” / “our” / “us“). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in Ireland, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in Ireland, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at terence.odonnell@auxilion.com

 

This Privacy Policy [together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy] sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at https://www.taborhouse.ie/ (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information does Tabor House Trust Company Ltd hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Tabor House Trust Company Ltd: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information or completing an admission application form. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number, RSI number, Bank details. This does not include all personal data processed by Tabor House Trust Company Ltd but only personal data it collects through its website].

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Resident you represent.

Information Tabor House Trust Company Ltd collects about you: Tabor House Trust Company Ltd may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy.

Use Made of the Information

Tabor House Trust Company Ltd may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

  • Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Resident you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Resident with information or services you or the Resident has requested
  • Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so
  • Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you.
  • Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

Tabor House Trust Company Ltd processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

  • Where the processing enables Tabor House Trust Company Ltd to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of Tabor House Trust Company Ltd’s network and information systems
  • To better understand how people interact with Tabor House Trust Company Ltd’s websites
  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.

Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via the following webpage https://www.taborhouse.ie/ Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via the following webpage [insert webpage link] and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy)

without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

How safe is your Information?

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

 

Your Rights in Respect of your Data

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following webpage https://www.taborhouse.ie/ 

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the following webpage https://www.taborhouse.ie/ . We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the following webpage  https://www.taborhouse.ie/

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In Ireland, the supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. Contact details for the DPC can be found @ https://www.dataprotection.ie/

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the web-site contact page. We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

Note: All THT Policies are reviewed annually, more frequently, or as necessary.

Fair Processing Notice – External

[This Notice should be circulated to non-employees, including Residents, although Tabor House Trust Company Ltd should consider the extent to which the provisions are applicable to Residents and other contacts. If necessary, Tabor House Trust Company Ltd should use more than one fair processing notice for non-employees]

When Tabor House Trust Company Ltd processes your personal data we are required to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998  (“DPA”) up to and including 24 May 2018, and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) (the DPA and GDPR are together referred to as the “Data Protection Legislation”).

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, for example, your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, location data and in some cases opinions that we document about you, as well as special categories      of data including but not limited to medical and health records, care plans and information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin and race, sexual orientation.

Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it, including collecting, storing, amending, transferring and deleting     it. We are therefore required to comply with the Data Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately.

This fair processing notice provides information about the personal data we process, why we process it and how we process it.

 

Our responsibilities

Tabor House Trust Company Ltd is the data controller of the personal data you provide. We have appointed Mr. Terence O Donnell as DPO. The manager & administrator have been appointed to gather your personal data they will have day to day responsibility for ensuring that we comply with the Data Protection Legislation and for dealing with any requests we receive from individuals exercising their rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data in order to provide you with the services you have requested, to fulfil the contract we have entered into with you and/or to receive services or goods from you. We may also process your personal data to respond to any queries or comments you submit to us and to correspond with you on a day to day basis.

We may need personal data from you to be able to provide services to you, to meet our legal obligations, to enter into a contract    with you and/or to provide you with all the information you need. If we do not receive the personal data from you, we may be unable to fulfil our obligations to you.

We process most of your information on the grounds of consent from you

If we obtain consent from you to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This won’t affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.

 

Who will receive your personal data?

We only transfer your personal data to the extent we need to. MOT T/A TH & CI

We don’t transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for 7 years. We retain your information for this period in case any issues arise or in case you have any queries. Your information will be kept securely at all times. Following the end of the 7 year period, your files and personal data we hold about you will be permanently deleted or destroyed. If we are required to obtain your consent to process your personal data, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you withdraw your consent, unless we are entitled to retain the personal data on the basis of other grounds set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

 

What are your rights?

You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarised the rights which may be available to you below, depending on the grounds on which we process your data. More information is available from the Data Commissioner’s Office website https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals. These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

 

1.  Access to your data

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data, as well as having the right to request access to/copies    of your personal data. You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this fair processing notice & the consent form signed by you. .

We will provide the information free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge you if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request, we will let you know.

 

2.  Rectification of your data

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will  comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we don’t feel it is appropriate, in which case we will let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

 

3.  Right to be forgotten

 

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  • Where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it
  • Where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent
  • Where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the data
  • Where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR); and
  • Where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we will let you know.

 

4. Right to restrict processing

 

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

  • If you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we will cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy
  • If you have objected to us processing the data – we will cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection
  • If the processing is unlawful; or
  • If we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

 

5.  Data portability

 

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies to personal data you provide to us:

  • Where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
  • Where we carry out the processing by automated means

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we will let you know.

 

6.  Right to object

 

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

  • If the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority
  • For direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  • For the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless  we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the  processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Automated decision making

 

Automated decision making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. This would  include, for example, an online credit reference check that makes a decision based on information you input without any human involvement. It would also include the use of an automated clocking-in system that automatically issues a warning if a person is late     a certain number of times (without any input from HR, for example).

We don’t carry out any automated decision making using your personal data.

 

Your right to complain about our processing

 

If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with GDPR, you can report your concerns   to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. You can contact the DPC +353 (0)761 104 800 or get in touch by other means, as set out on the DPC website https://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

Any questions?

 

If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your data, please contact Mr. Keith Cassidy (Manager)  keith@taborhouse.ie  and/or Ms. Lydia Dunlop. lydia@taborhouse.ie (Financial Controller) 

Note: All QCS Policies are reviewed annually, more frequently, or as necessary.

Cookie Policy

This website www.taborhouse.ie (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur when you press the accept button on Our Cookie pop-up. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

 

1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

 

“Cookie”                      means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

 

“Cookie Law”              means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

 

“personal data”           means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

 

“We/Us/Our”               means Tabor House, Trim Road, Navan

 

How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

 

2.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

 

2.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device.

 

2.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

 

Consent and Control

 

3.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

 

3.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

 

 

Note: All THT Policies are reviewed annually, more frequently, or as necessary.

Privacy Policy & Cookie Statement

We are Tabor House Trust Company Ltd, a company incorporated in Ireland. Our company number is [insert registered company number] and our registered address is Tabor House, Dillonstown, Trim Road, Navan, Co Meath, C15K850

 

(“Tabor House Trust Company Ltd” / “we” / “our” / “us“). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in Ireland, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in Ireland, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at terence.odonnell@auxilion.com

 

This Privacy Policy [together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy] sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at https://www.taborhouse.ie/ (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information does Tabor House Trust Company Ltd hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Tabor House Trust Company Ltd: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information or completing an admission application form. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number, RSI number, Bank details. This does not include all personal data processed by Tabor House Trust Company Ltd but only personal data it collects through its website].

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Resident you represent.

 

Information Tabor House Trust Company Ltd collects about you: Tabor House Trust Company Ltd may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:

 

Cookies

 

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy.

Use Made of the Information

 

Tabor House Trust Company Ltd may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

 

  • Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Resident you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Resident with information or services you or the Resident has requested
  • Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so
  • Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you.
  • Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

 

Tabor House Trust Company Ltd processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

  • Where the processing enables Tabor House Trust Company Ltd to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of Tabor House Trust Company Ltd’s network and information systems
  • To better understand how people interact with Tabor House Trust Company Ltd’s websites
  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

 

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.

 

Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via the following webpage https://www.taborhouse.ie/ Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via the following webpage [insert webpage link] and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy)

without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

 

 

How safe is your Information?

 

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

 

 

 

Your Rights in Respect of your Data

 

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following webpage https://www.taborhouse.ie/ 

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the following webpage https://www.taborhouse.ie/ . We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the following webpage  https://www.taborhouse.ie/

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In Ireland, the supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. Contact details for the DPC can be found @ https://www.dataprotection.ie/

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the web-site contact page. We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

Note: All THT Policies are reviewed annually, more frequently, or as necessary.

Fair Processing Notice – External

[This Notice should be circulated to non-employees, including Residents, although Tabor House Trust Company Ltd should consider the extent to which the provisions are applicable to Residents and other contacts. If necessary, Tabor House Trust Company Ltd should use more than one fair processing notice for non-employees]

 

When Tabor House Trust Company Ltd processes your personal data we are required to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998  (“DPA”) up to and including 24 May 2018, and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) (the DPA and GDPR are together referred to as the “Data Protection Legislation”).

 

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, for example, your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, location data and in some cases opinions that we document about you, as well as special categories      of data including but not limited to medical and health records, care plans and information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin and race, sexual orientation.

 

Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it, including collecting, storing, amending, transferring and deleting     it. We are therefore required to comply with the Data Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately.

 

This fair processing notice provides information about the personal data we process, why we process it and how we process it.

 

Our responsibilities

 

Tabor House Trust Company Ltd is the data controller of the personal data you provide. We have appointed Mr. Terence O Donnell as DPO. The manager & administrator have been appointed to gather your personal data they will have day to day responsibility for ensuring that we comply with the Data Protection Legislation and for dealing with any requests we receive from individuals exercising their rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

 

We process your personal data in order to provide you with the services you have requested, to fulfil the contract we have entered into with you and/or to receive services or goods from you. We may also process your personal data to respond to any queries or comments you submit to us and to correspond with you on a day to day basis.

 

We may need personal data from you to be able to provide services to you, to meet our legal obligations, to enter into a contract    with you and/or to provide you with all the information you need. If we do not receive the personal data from you, we may be unable to fulfil our obligations to you.

 

We process most of your information on the grounds of consent from you

 

If we obtain consent from you to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This won’t affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.

 

Who will receive your personal data?

 

We only transfer your personal data to the extent we need to. MOT T/A TH & CI

 

We don’t transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

 

We will retain your personal data for 7 years. We retain your information for this period in case any issues arise or in case you have any queries. Your information will be kept securely at all times. Following the end of the 7 year period, your files and personal data we hold about you will be permanently deleted or destroyed. If we are required to obtain your consent to process your personal data, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you withdraw your consent, unless we are entitled to retain the personal data on the basis of other grounds set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

 

What are your rights?

 

You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarised the rights which may be available to you below, depending on the grounds on which we process your data. More information is available from the Data Commissioner’s Office website https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals. These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

 

1.  Access to your data

 

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data, as well as having the right to request access to/copies    of your personal data. You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this fair processing notice & the consent form signed by you. .

 

We will provide the information free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge you if you request more than one copy of the same information.

 

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request, we will let you know.

 

2.  Rectification of your data

 

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will  comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we don’t feel it is appropriate, in which case we will let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

 

3.  Right to be forgotten

 

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

 

  • Where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it
  • Where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent
  • Where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the data
  • Where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR); and
  • Where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation

 

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we will let you know.

 

4. Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

 

  • If you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we will cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy
  • If you have objected to us processing the data – we will cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection
  • If the processing is unlawful; or
  • If we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

 

5.  Data portability

 

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies to personal data you provide to us:

 

  • Where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
  • Where we carry out the processing by automated means

 

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we will let you know.

 

6.  Right to object

 

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

 

  • If the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority
  • For direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  • For the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics

 

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless  we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the  processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Automated decision making

 

Automated decision making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. This would  include, for example, an online credit reference check that makes a decision based on information you input without any human involvement. It would also include the use of an automated clocking-in system that automatically issues a warning if a person is late     a certain number of times (without any input from HR, for example).

 

We don’t carry out any automated decision making using your personal data.

 

Your right to complain about our processing

 

If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with GDPR, you can report your concerns   to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. You can contact the DPC +353 (0)761 104 800 or get in touch by other means, as set out on the DPC website https://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

Any questions?

 

If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your data, please contact Mr. Keith Cassidy (Manager)  keith@taborhouse.ie  and/or Ms. Lydia Dunlop. lydia@taborhouse.ie (Financial Controller)

 

 

Note: All QCS Policies are reviewed annually, more frequently, or as necessary.

Cookie Policy

This website www.taborhouse.ie (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur when you press the accept button on Our Cookie pop-up. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

 

1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

 

“Cookie”                      means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

 

“Cookie Law”              means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

 

“personal data”           means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

 

“We/Us/Our”               means Tabor House, Trim Road, Navan

 

How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

 

2.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

 

2.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device.

 

2.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

 

Consent and Control

 

3.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

 

3.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

                                                                                                                    

 

 

Note: All THT Policies are reviewed annually, more frequently, or as necessary.

Connect on Social Media

Draw for a Fabulous Holiday for 2 in Gran Canaria

Guess the weight of the rock & enter the draw for a Fabulous Holiday for 2 in Gran Canaria.

Upcoming Event Gala Luncheon – Buy Tickets Online

Tickets now on sale for our Annual Gala Luncheon on 15th November 2019 at Newgrange Hotel in Navan

Hill of Tara Sponsored Walk

At 12.15pm a trickle of guests arrived at the Newgrange Hotel in Navan and made their way to the Knowth Suite.

Tabor House Inaugural Gala Luncheon

At 12.15pm a trickle of guests arrived at the Newgrange Hotel in Navan and made their way to the Knowth Suite.

Camino Walk 2017

The Camino de Santiago ‘Walk’ is considered one of the most famous Christian pilgrimages of all, and attracts pilgrims and those interested in a ‘long walk’ from all over the world.

The Golf Classic 18th August 2017

A fantastic day was held in the Knightsbrook Hotel & Golf Resort in Trim Co. Meath. We had a joyous time hosting this prestigious event and with 128 Golfers on the day it was a busy tee box.

New Website

We are proud to announce the launch of our new website. 

Tabor House, Trim Road, Navan, Co. Meath Tel: +353 46 907 7909 |
Fax: +353 46 907 7902 | Email: info@taborhouse.ie CHY12901